Privacy Statement

Copyright and trademark
Copyright in this website is owned by or licensed to the Lupus Academy Consortium, unless stated to the contrary. Reproduction is limited to the downloading to a local hard disk for your personal use. The content of the website may not be copied or otherwise incorporated into or stored in any other website, electronic retrieval system, publication or other work in any form without the prior written consent of the Lupus Academy Consortium. The Lupus Academy logo is a trademark of Lupus Academy Consortium. You may not use this mark without our written permission.

Email
Email messages are intended exclusively for the person(s) to whom it is addressed and may contain information that is legally privileged or confidential. If you are not the addressee, you must not use, disclose or continue to read the contents of this email and please advise us immediately and delete the email.
The Lupus Academy Consortium has taken every reasonable precaution to ensure that any attachment to emails has been scanned for viruses. Nevertheless, communicating by email carries risks including viruses, corruption of data, delay, non-delivery, wrongful interception and amendment. If you communicate with us by email we will take it that you have assumed the risks involved in using such a medium, and you accept that we will not be liable for any damage or loss sustained as a result of software viruses. We advise that you should take all reasonable precautions, including carrying out your own virus checks before opening any attachment.

Personal Information
We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However we cannot guarantee the security of data you disclose online over the internet. You should note that this website is not encrypted and could be intercepted by third parties or electronically delivered to parties other than us. If you use this website, the data you provide may be collected by us. We do not otherwise share your information with others except to the extent necessary to meet your requirements.

As the website is hosted and managed in The Netherlands all personal data held by Adevez Foundation on behalf of the Lupus Academy Consortium needs to comply with Dutch Data Protection laws [Wet Bescherming Persoongegevens – further called “Wbp”]. The registered Data Controller for all personal information held by Lupus Academy is Adevez Foundation, Maasdijk 409, 4264AS Veen, The Netherlands. The Dutch Data Protection law (Wbp) allows you to see information held about you and have it corrected if it is wrong. Lupus Academy and the registered Data Controller are under obligation to hold all personal information securely and use it fairly, to make sure the information is accurate and kept up to date.

Other than as part of planning and running the Lupus Academy’s educational activities, including activity data, such as information about the CME activity information which is sent to the CME accreditation authorities as required by their individual policies, personally identifiable information will never be used for marketing purposes or passed on to any third party without your express written permission.

If you would like a written report for the purposes of validating your activity or substantiating further claims of activity please contact us. For reporting and statistical purposes user data may be used which is de-personalised and anonymised.

Secretariat
Maasdijk 409
4264 AS Veen
The Netherlands
Tel: +31 (0) 416 693 925
Fax: +31 (0) 842 152 249
Email: secretariat@lupus-academy.org